Programme 2017

January 3rd:           No meeting.

January 17th:         Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

February 7th:         Heather Osborne -  Drama Workshop.

February 21st:       Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

March 7th:             Club night - with monologue workshop.

March 21st:           Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

April 4th:                Heather Osborne - adjudication of stage play competition.

April 18th:             Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

May 2nd:                 AGM and club night

May 16th:               Eddie Small -  adjudication of monologue competition.

June 6th:                 Chae Strathie (to be confirmed) - adjudication of article competition.

June 20th:               John Glenday - poetry workshop

July 4th:                   Josie Jules Andrews - life writing workshop.

July 18th:                 Frances Clark - adjudication of flash fiction competition.

August 1st:             Helen Sedgwick - creative writing workshop.

August 15th:           Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

September 5th:       John Glenday - adjudication of poetry competition.

September 19th:     Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

October 3rd:            Guest Speaker (to be confirmed) - Research workshop.

October 17th:          Esther Read -  Adjudication of short story competition.

November 7th:        Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.     

November 21st:      Competition: Letter of Complaint (humorous) - Adjudicated on the night by vote.

December 5th:        Christmas Party.

December 19th:      No meeting.

 

Competitions 2017

March 7th:           Stage Play (strict max 5 minutes). Adjudicated by Heather Osborne on April 4th.

March 21st:          Monologue (max 750 words). Adjudicated by Eddie Small on May 16th.

April 4th:              Article (any subject, max 1500 words). Adjudicated by Chae Strathie (to be confirmed) on June 6th.

June 6th:              Flash Fiction (any subject, max 250 words); Adjudicated by Frances Clark on July 18th.

July 18th:              Poem (any subject, max 40 lines); Adjudicated by John Glenday on September 5th.

Sept 5th:              Short Story (any subject, max 1500 words). Adjudicated by Esther Read on October 17th.

Nov 15th:             Letter of Complaint (humorous, max 300 words): Adjudicated by vote on the night.

 

Pinterest

 

Would you like a free

      short story?

Call of the Wild sidebar

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Sign up for my mailing list and

meet the child that became the man.

Bill Murphy before he became a policeman

Click here

 

GG89dk83tK widget lookinside

 

pY6fthmOO6 widget lookinside

i8IUXM3VhM widget lookinside

RJj3Y7xjNI widget lookinside

q6PeqMHABj widget lookinside

q67EvPwTgO widget lookinside

Follow Us