Programme 2020

January 1st:           No meeting.

January 15th:         Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

February 5th:         Club night & folklore workshop with Sandra Ireland.

February 19th:       An evening with literary agent LINA LANGLEE.

March 4th:              Jon Plunkettpoetry workshop.

March 18th:           Club night & submissions package workshop.

April 1st:               Club night & presentation skills with Eddie Small.

April 15th:             Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

May 6th:                 AGM and club night

May 20th:               Dragon's Pen - test your pitching skills.

June 3rd:                 James Robertson - editing workshop.

June 17th:               Sandra Ireland - adjudication of short story.

July 1st:                   Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

July 15th:                 Jon Plunkett - adjudication of poetry competition.

August 5th:             Merryn Glover- nature writing.

August 19th:           Anne Downie - adjudication of radio drama.

September 2nd:       Gillian Duff - adjudication of flash fiction competition.

September 16th:     Quiz and Cookies.

October 7th:           Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

October 21st:          Catherine Simpson -  Adjudication of memoir competition.

November 4th:        Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.     

November 18th:      Competition: Write on the Night - themed flash fiction adjudicated on the night by vote.

December 2nd:        Christmas Party.

December 16th:      No meeting.

Competitions 2020

March 18th:           Short Story (theme: folklore/myth; 1,500-2,000 words).

                               Adjudicated by Sandra Ireland on June 17th.

April 1st:               Poem (any subject, max 40 lines). Adjudicated by Jon Plunkett on July 3rd.

May 20th:              Radio Drama (5 minutes); Adjudicated by Anne Downie on August 19th.

July 1st:                 Flash Fiction (any subject, max 250 words); Adjudicated by Gillian Duff on September 2nd.

August 5th:           Memoir (up to 2,000 words). Adjudicated by Catherine Simpson on October 21st.

Nov 18th:              Flash Fiction (themed): Adjudicated by vote on the night.

Pinterest

 

Would you like a free

      short story?

Call of the Wild sidebar

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Sign up for my mailing list and

meet the child that became the man.

Bill Murphy before he became a policeman

Click here

 

GG89dk83tK widget lookinside

 

pY6fthmOO6 widget lookinside

i8IUXM3VhM widget lookinside

RJj3Y7xjNI widget lookinside

q6PeqMHABj widget lookinside

q67EvPwTgO widget lookinside

Follow Us